Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1982
180vs110

26.24·17.8

CARLTON won by 70
DateSaturday · 21 August 1982
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,207
Margin70 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.5
35
14.13
97
20.17
137
26.24
180
180
North Melbourne
2.1
13
7.3
45
9.6
60
17.8
110
110
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & N.Nash

Goalkickers: R.Ditchburn 9, R.Ashman 4, P.Bosustow 2, A.Marcou 2, M.Maclure 2, W.Harmes 2, W.Johnston 2, M. Buckley 1, M.Fitzpatrick 1, K.Sheldon 1.

Best: W.Harmes, R.Ashman, B.Doull, R.Ditchburn, P.Maylin, W.Johnston, K.Hunter.

Injuries: M.Maclure (cut face), W.Harmes (corked leg), M.Buckley (back)



Game Review

Thirty-nine goals were kicked in this score-fest at Princes Park. Ross Ditchburn booted 9, and Carlton won by 70 points. Wayne Harmes, Rod Ashman and Phil Maylin dominated the mid-field, and for most of the match, made the 'Roos defenders look like witches hats.

Carlton utility player Wayne Harmes, set the Blues on fire against North Melbourne, to earn a best on ground award. Harmes employed all his marking and running skills to rip holes in the Roos' line up. In the forward line Ross Ditchburn produced a first class display on classical lead-up forward display. Ditchburn was on the receiving end of a constant supply from Carlton's fleet-footed mosquito fleet. Ditchburn ended up with a game high of nine goals for the match. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

The Carlton brains-trust has made a masterly move. A few weeks ago Carlton star Wayne Harmes was struggling for form and the Blues were sorely missing his explosive ability. Then came the switch - Harmes who had made a name for himself in League football as a back pocket or centreman, went to the wing. He's relished the new challenge and has given the Blues centreline a huge boost. Harmes was seen at his brilliant best in Saturday's game against North Melbourne at Princes Park. It was a game Carlton had to win to secure its position in the top three on the ladder. The devastating Harmes set up the Blues big victory right from the first bounce. He grabbed seven inspiring marks in the first quarter and finished with the extremely impressive match statistics of 23 kicks, 14 marks, four handballs and two goals. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Carlton's stars are starting to find form at the right end of the season. In the past two games, we have seen names like Fitzpatrick, Ashman, Buckley, Harmes and Hunter appear on the best players lists. Fitzpatrick, Ashman and Harmes, in particular, really have lifted themselves after a lengthy patch of ordinary form. It's funny just how quickly the wheel turns. Just two weeks ago, the Blues seemed to be a real chance to drop to fifth place on the League Ladder. Now they're back as warm favourites for the flag. - Graham Teasdale Inside Football.

Carlton officials apparenatly are extremely pleased with the form of young forward, Mark Buckley. Mark has played only three senior League games but he looks the goods. He's tall, moves well, is a good mark and an accurate kick for goal. In Saturday's game against North Melbourne at Princes Park, he combined intelligently with full forward, Ross Ditchburn to create space for each other. The Blues believe Mark, the son of former ruck ace Brian Buckley, is a real player of the future. - Geoff Raines Inside Football.

Carlton's Ross Ditchburn put in another fine performance in last week's game against North Melbourne. He kicked nine goals, which is a good effort at any time, but when your opponent is an in-form David Dench, it's a very good effort. It has taken a while to break into the Carlton side since coming across from the West. He has been plagued with injury throughout the season. Just when his form assured him of senior selection, he would break down frustrating both the club and the player. Over the past few weeks he has been injury free and certainly had made the most of his opportunities. If his current form continues, he certainly will be helping Carlton along the road to winning back-to-back premierships. - Graham Teasdale Inside Football.

Final Five Shuffle is about to Begin!
With the final five settled beyonf doubt, the order may still change. There is a battle on for third spot and the double chance between Carlton and Essendon. If the Bombers beat the lowly placed Bulldogs and Fitzroy beat Carlton, Essendon will then snatch third place and the double chance. What a match the Carlton Vs Fizroy clash will be at VFL park this coming Saturday. Fitzroy is bristling with success at the moment and had they made the five, they would have proven determined foes. Carlton has rammed the words of critics down their throats, after a relatively poor patch recently. The Blues hit back with good wins over Richmond and North Melbourne. They look like hitting peak form and in time for their assault on the 1982 pennant. The Fitzroy-Carlton clash will take place at VFL Park, the neutral ground adding more to the likely even nature of the contest of it!

Fitzroy has the pace, tackling and ball delivery to worry Carlton. Not that you's ever write off Carlton. The Blues have started to re-assert their superior brand of football onto their opponents. Look at the way players like Rod Ashman, Mike Fitzpatrick and Mark Maclure are hitting their straps at the right time. Apparentally, Peter Bosustow who hasn't been able to fully recapture his 1981 brilliance, has looked a lot more confident in recent games, an I'm sure the Blues would love him to start dominating matches just now. Coach, David Parkin, has, modestly I feel, refused to take much of the credit for Carlton coming back into top form recently. He says that the players realised their own predicament and did something about it. Well, good on them. There's more than enough talent to keep Fitzroy busy. The Lions backline will be tested mercilessly on Saturday. Players like Ross Ditchburn, Mark Maclure, Wayne Johnston, Peter Bosustow and company are opportunists - they only have to be granted a sniff of the goals and you can add six points on to Carlton's score anyime of the week. - Doug Wade Inside Football.

Ross Ditchburn kicked nine goals as Carlton thrashed North Melbourne by 70 points. Rod Ashman was also amongst the goals for the Blues, scoring four, while Malcolm Blight kicked five for the Kangaroos. - Football Record.

Team

B:

27 Des English

21 Rod Austin

15 Val Perovic

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

9 Ken Hunter

C:

13 Phil Maylin

5 Ken Sheldon

32 David Glascott

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure

4 Peter Bosustow

F:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

8 Ross Ditchburn

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

16 Jim Buckley

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

55 Mark Buckley

33 Peter McConville

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones2132----------1-----6--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick9514513--------31----14--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow15520823--------25----3--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon516-1---------------1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston18826523--------12-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn143171092--------11-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter178256----------51-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull810185----------11-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1713306-1--------11-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman20626741--------13-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic141155----------2--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley11213--3--------15-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin83113----------1--------
27Des EnglishDes English145194----------43-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1010205-1--------1--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville126184----------11-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou1772452---------14-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1621862---------12----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes224261421--------11-------
55Mark BuckleyMark Buckley13114613--------4--------
Team Total2621013631062621--------3331----26--
Team Average13.15.018.15.31.31.1--------1.61.6----1.3--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·