Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1982
126vs66

19.12·8.18

ESSENDON won by 60
DateMonday · 14 June 1982
VenueWindy Hill
Attendance33,792
Margin60 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
3.2
20
9.4
58
15.9
99
19.12
126
126
Carlton
1.4
10
4.11
35
5.14
44
8.18
66
66
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & R.Sawers

Goalkickers: M.Fitzpatrick 1, K.Sheldon 1, B.Doull 1, R.Ashman 1, F.Marchesani 1, P.McConville 1, A,.Marcou 1, M.Maclure 1.

Best; K.Hunter, A.Marcou, D.Glascott, R.Klomp, W.Harmes, P.Maylin, J.Buckley, B.Doull.

Reports: P.Maylin (Carlton) by field umpire R.Sawers for allegedy striking A.Stoneham (Essendon) with the left fist to the face during the second quarter

Injuries: K.Hunter (groin), R.Ashman (concussion), J.Buckley (groin), K.Sheldon (ankle), R.Klomp (head)



Game Review

Once again, Essendon would account for the Blues, taking the Blues to task with a 10 goal thrashing. Future Blue Justin Madden would make the best players for Essendon, and appear to be on his way to becoming a Blue from 1983 onwards. For more about Madden's performances against the Blues, click here.

What made it worse was seeing Justin Madden just take the easiest of marks over the relatively verically challenged Carlton legend Geoff Southby. It just looked too easy. How would we ever beat them?

Nearly 34,000 people crammed into Windy Hill to see the fourth-placed Bombers take on second-placed Carlton. But the match was an anti-climax as Essendon won its fourth successive game against the Blues by 10 goals. Wayne Otway and Justin Madden were in great form for the Bombers while Wayne Harmes did well for Carlton. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

36 Mark Maclure

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

HB:

22 Robbert Klomp

15 Val Perovic

9 Ken Hunter

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

13 Phil Maylin

32 David Glascott

HF:

5 Ken Sheldon

11 Bruce Doull

33 Peter McConville

F:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

4 Peter Bosustow

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

40 Scott Howell

16 Jim Buckley

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

1 Greg Wells

6 Mario Bortolotto

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells134172-1--------21-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick12416412--------23----20--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow104143----------34-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon426111---------1-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto4372----------12-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter7181----------12-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull14822212--------32-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1610262----------33-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman831111---------22-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic101113----------32----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley217284----------61-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7291----------22-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp3251----------2-----1--
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani9716-1---------43-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott58132----------21-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville639311--------14-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou18826211--------43-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure8412612--------13----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes134175----------21-------
40Scott HowellScott Howell85132-1--------21----2--
Team Total1969028647811--------4641----25--
Team Average9.84.514.32.40.40.6--------2.32.0----1.2--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·