Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1981
62vs85

8.14·13.7

CARLTON won by 23
DateSunday · 9 August 1981
VenueMCG
Attendance24,388
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
1.4
10
2.9
21
4.11
35
8.14
62
62
Carlton
5.0
30
10.5
65
11.6
72
13.7
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Beitzel, Phillips

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 4, D.Lenaghan 4, R.Ashman 2, P.Bosustow 1, S.Howell 1, R.Waddell 1.

Best Players; K.Sheldon, W.Johnston, P.Bosustow, P.Maylin, D.English, W.Harmes, D.Lenaghan, K.Hunter.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: M.Fitzpatrick (dislocated finger) replaced by R.Waddell in second quarter, R.Ashman (bruised knee) replaced at half-time, G.Hocking replaced M.Bortolotto in the selected side



Game Review

After 84 years of passionate competition – including the infamous 1945 ‘Bloodbath’ Grand Final – this was to be the last time Carlton and South Melbourne met for Premiership points. From 1982, South were destined to become the Sydney Swans, and play their home matches in the harbour city.
This was the second Sunday 'trial game' scheduled by the VFL during 1981. It was transferred from the Lake Oval, Albert Park, and played on a very wet and cold Sunday at the MCG. The game was also notable for two other reasons; it marked the debut as a Blue of boom youngster Frank Marchesani, following his clearance wrangle with Fitzroy, and on the Friday beforehand, the VFL was thrown into chaos when all senior field umpires went out on strike over a range of grievances. Faced with an unprecedented crisis, the League cobbled together a panel of replacements from the Under 19 competition, and all games went ahead. Even more remarkably, many spectators commented afterward that they didn’t notice any difference!
The weather on that Sunday afternoon was atrocious. Driving rain, strong winds and a temperature hovering near single figures turned the game into a slog. Carlton led by 44 points at half time, but South wouldn’t be shaken off, and reduced the deficit to 23 points at the final siren. In hindsight, spending most of the match sitting 'on the pine' probably cost Rod Ashman the Brownlow Medal. 'Ashy' was in sparking form, and leading many of the media awards, but no votes in this wet afternoon saw him finish second (with 21 votes) behind the joint winners in Bernie Quinlan and Barry Round (22 votes).

Carlton ruck-rover Ken Sheldon has made a dramatic return after injury and against South Melbourne at the MCG last Sunday he sparkled to earn his fourth best-on-ground award this season taking him into equal third position. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Carlton believes it has made a wise, if expensive investment in former Fitzroy winger Frank Marchesani, who made his Blues debut against South on Sunday. Marchesani did reasonably well in the first half, but looked a shade underdone after that. However, he had more than a few Carlton mates who did not seem too interested in the second half. And who could blame the Blues? The match was won, the weather was atrocious and all players just wanted a hot shower. However, that did not stop Carlton fans from bagging their team in the second half, with Marchesani copping more than his fair share of abuse. One supporter yelled to Marchesani to "get back to Fitzroy". However, the supporter's mate went further by shouting. "Better still, get back to the Amateurs". Marchesani has class, so let's hope Carlton supporters let him settle down. - Jim Main Inside Football.

The sensation of the round 19, 1981 was the strike of 32 senior umpires, which thrust young umpires who normally officiate in under 19 and country games into the limelight of senior VFL football. Frank Marchesani played his first game for Carlton, while Geoff Southby played his first since May 2, as the Blues defeated South Melbourne by 23 points. Ken Sheldon and Wayne Johnston were in great form for Carlton, while Barry Round and Mark Browning did well for the Swans. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

27 Des English

11 Bruce Doull

37 Wayne Harmes

HB:

24 Brendan Hartney

9 Ken Hunter

48 Geoff Hocking

C:

13 Phil Maylin

1 Greg Wells

10 Rod Waddell

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

40 Scott Howell

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

36 Mark Maclure

33 Peter McConville

35 Denis Lenaghan

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

25 Frank Marchesani

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Frank Marchesani
Last Game: Geoff Hocking
100 Goals: Wayne Johnston

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells173203----------42-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick4261----------12----14--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow13122541---------55----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon248326-----------4-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1451934---------32-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter124163----------11-------
10Rod WaddellRod Waddell4121611---------23-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull410141----------15-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1413272----------42-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman11415421--------23-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby3141----------21-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney123152----------53-------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani133163-1--------1--------
27Des EnglishDes English107174----------24----1--
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville74112----------12-------
35Denis LenaghanDenis Lenaghan1492324---------25-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure56111----------15----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes175224----------37----1--
40Scott HowellScott Howell336111--------13----12--
48Geoff HockingGeoff Hocking314-----------11----5--
Team Total20411531948133--------4260----35--
Team Average10.25.815.92.40.70.1--------2.13.0----1.8--

Photos from South Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·