Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1980
103vs74

14.19·9.20

CARLTON won by 29
DateFriday · 25 April 1980
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance60,794
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
8.11
59
12.18
90
14.19
103
103
Melbourne
1.3
9
2.9
21
4.16
40
9.20
74
74
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Morgan & Glen James

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 4, R.Ashman 2, M.Young 2, V.Catoggio 1, A.Mangels 1, P.Maylin 1, J.Buckley 1, M.Maclure 1, P.Brown 1

Best; A.Mangels, R.Ashman

Reports: Nil

Injuries: W.Johnston (bruised ankle) & V,Catoggio (strained hamstring)


Game Review

The thing to note about this game was Carlton allowing the opposition to reduce the margin towards the end of the game. It was to become a common theme throughout the year and perhaps an indicator that Carlton had the ability but not the attitude this year.

After Saturday's strong performance by Carlton's Rod Ashman he now shares the leader board for the Inside Football Player of the Year. Rod Ashman along with best on ground Alan Mangels provided a lot of drive around the midfield for the Blues. Their approach to their task was unrelenting as they ran hard to each contest and provided the Blues forwards with plenty of scoring opportunities. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

It's hard to believe that Carlton won last year's premiership without crack rover Rod Ashman in their line-up. Ashman was injured just before last year's finals series started and could not force his way back into the senior side, because of the Blues' abundance of small men. Missing out on a place in the premiership side has undoubtedly made Ashman more determined to suceed this season. He has been in magnificent form so far this season. His master-class display of roving against Melbourne on Saturday at VFL Park was first rate. Always first to the contest and he use of the football was outstanding. He set up a lot of forward thrusts for the Blues. At the moment Ashman is the best rover in the League and he sets the pace for Carlton's brilliant "mosquito fleet". No wonder they fought so hard to retain his services early last year when he wanted to quit the club. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football

Team

B:

27 Des English

21 Rod Austin

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

6 Peter Fitzpatrick

43 David McKay

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

10 Alan Mangels

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

5 Ken Sheldon

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

41 Peter Brown

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

19 Michael Young

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

12 Barry Armstrong

16 Jim Buckley

Coach:

Peter Jones

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones2243-1--------13----12--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick910198-3--------26----17--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio10212512--------15-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon7184-1---------1-------
6Peter FitzpatrickPeter Fitzpatrick87156----------21-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston12113342--------1--------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels2553071---------31-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong127196-1---------2-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1682421---------23-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman22426621--------1--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley718-12---------3-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath117185----------21-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young1631922---------31-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin123154----------42-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp1210225----------2--------
27Des EnglishDes English148223-----------2-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure9514611--------14-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown437213---------3-------
43David McKayDavid McKay106168----------1--------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis135186-1--------14-------
Team Total23198329911418--------2742----29--
Team Average11.64.916.44.50.70.9--------1.42.1----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·