Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1980
87vs136

13.9·20.16

CARLTON won by 49
DateSaturday · 23 August 1980
VenueMoorabbin Oval
Attendance21,358
Margin49 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
1.1
7
8.6
54
9.6
60
13.9
87
87
Carlton
3.5
23
8.8
56
17.9
111
20.16
136
136
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Jim Chapman & Ken Norris

Goalkickers: K.Sheldon 5, R.Ashman 3, T.Keogh 2, B.Armstrong 2, M.Maclure 2, W.Johnston 1, P.Maylin 1, D.English 1, P.McConville 1, W.Harmes 1, D.McKay 1.

Best: K.Sheldon, G.Wells, W.Harmes, D.English, R.Ashman, P.McConville.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: W.Jones (hamstring), J.Buckley replaced in the selected side by T.Keogh.


Game Review

A typical Carlton third quarter blitz where the Blues kick nine goals to one to knock over any Saints resistance.

The brilliant Carlton small man brigade are playing well at the business end of the season and, rover Ken Sheldon is one of the real prime movers for the Blues. Sheldon cut holes through the Saints line-up and was easily the best player of the ground with his damaging play. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby

43 David McKay

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

37 Wayne Harmes

C:

8 Trevor Keogh

1 Greg Wells

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

33 Peter McConville

F:

14 Rod Ashman

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

12 Barry Armstrong

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

47 Peter Francis

4 Vin Catoggio

Coach:

Peter Jones

Milestones

50 Games: Wayne Harmes
50 Games: Peter McConville

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells2092910-2--------22-------
2Warren JonesWarren Jones1341----------------18--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick710177----------28----11--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio82102-------------------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon26531752---------2-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston15217112--------21-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh44812---------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull910193----------12-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong1131422---------31-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin13720211--------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman161026433---------3-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic173206----------22-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby105151----------63-------
27Des EnglishDes English1692521---------32-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville1582371---------62-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou1611274-2-----------------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure138211022---------2----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes15102581---------13-------
43David McKayDavid McKay6410211--------22----3--
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis128201----------21-------
Team Total250131381812015--------3442----34--
Team Average12.56.519.14.01.00.8--------1.72.1----1.7--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·