Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1980
39vs78

5.9·10.18

CARLTON won by 39
DateSaturday · 28 June 1980
VenueLake Oval
Attendance12,361
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
2.2
14
2.6
18
3.6
24
5.9
39
39
Carlton
1.6
12
3.6
24
6.16
52
10.18
78
78
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Deller & Sutcliffe

Goalkickers: J.Buckley 3, A.Marcou 3, V.Catoggio 1, R.Ashman 1, P.McConville 1, M.Maclure 1

Best: A.Marcou, G.Southby, J.Buckley,

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil


Game Review

The game was the last game ever played by Carlton at the Lakeside Oval. It was the wettest day since Rnd 12 in 1977.

Alex Marcou was superb for Carlton as they downed South Melbourne and he received top votes for his grand display in very ordinary wet and heavy conditions. He played the classic roving role and was able to keep his feet, utilise his pace and balance as well as use the wet and heavy football to the advantage of his team-mates. Geoff Southby was back to his best in a rock solid display in the back half for the Blues, his constant spoiling and defensive tactics frustrating the South Melbourne forwards. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Because VFL umpires are not supplied with tape measures, I would like to go through a little exercise in mathematics. The South Melbourne ground is 190 yards long, from goal-line to goal-line. That, of course, means it is 95 yards from the centre to the goal-line. Carlton's Alex Marcou on Saturday grabbed the ball at a centre bounce ran in an arc towards the outer goal and shot from about 30 metres for a behind. The only trouble was that Marcou bounced the ball only once, about halfway through the dash. Now, if my mathematics are right, Marcou ran approximately 65 yards for one bounce. I reckon it would have been more because he ran in an arc, first running away from goal and then running into goal. I could not believe that he could run so far once without being pulled up, but after he doubled his run after one bounce I was dumbfounded. Worse was that Marcou later ran 30 yards without bouncing the ball in a separate incident. He got away with that, too. I know that footballers this year are given an extra few yards before getting rid of the ball, but Marcou looked like a rugby fly-half on the break than a football rover. - Jim Main Inside Football.

16853.gif

Team

B:

27 Des English

21 Rod Austin

20 Geoff Southby

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

4 Vin Catoggio

39 Stephen Buckley

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

33 Peter McConville

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

43 David McKay

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

12 Barry Armstrong

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

14 Rod Ashman

30 Graeme Whitnall

Coach:

Peter Jones

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones4484----------15----7--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick74111-1--------------14--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio2012151---------12-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston157224-3--------13-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull1011213----------21----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong198271-1--------12-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin135182----------23-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1832151---------33-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic125172----------41-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley16824632---------3-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby105154----------2--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin144183----------11-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp85134----------21-------
27Des EnglishDes English113142----------23-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville9918413--------16-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou24731634--------13-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure63911------------------
39Stephen BuckleyStephen Buckley178256-1--------21----2--
43David McKayDavid McKay59143----------13----7--
Team Total238109347661015--------2741----31--
Team Average12.55.718.33.50.50.8--------1.42.2----1.6--

Photos from South Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·