Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1979
82vs139

11.16·20.19

CARLTON won by 57
DateSaturday · 28 April 1979
VenueJunction Oval
Attendance21,577
Margin57 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
1.5
11
4.10
34
8.11
59
11.16
82
82
Carlton
4.5
29
8.9
57
14.18
102
20.19
139
139
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Bill Deller & Rowan Sawers

Goalkickers : V.Catoggio 6, R.Galt 4, W.Harmes 2, W.Johnston 2, K.Sheldon 2, A.Marcou 1, M.Fitzpatrick 1, M.Maclure 1, B.Armstrong 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, R.Klomp, V.Catoggio, M.Maclure, A.Mangels, K.Sheldon



Game Review

Vinny 'the Cat' Catoggio had the Carlton faithful roaring on this Saturday afternoon at the Junction Oval. On the ball or in the forward pocket, he jinked and dodged his way around, or through the Fitzroy defence, and helped himself to six excellent goals. The Blues made it four wins from four starts to cement top spot on the ladder, and really whet the appetite of their fans - was 1979 the year we were going to strike back?

Statistically Speaking
Fitzroy dominated the ruck with an advantage of 56% but finished 57 points behind Carlton, who had 5% more kicks, 28.3% more handpasses and 44.4% more scoring shots. Carlton's handball of 119 continued their remarkable average of 114 per game. Kevin Heath played his 200th League game in this match and the first goal by Carlton teammate Rod Galt was his 150th in League football. - Ray Young Football Record.

Incidentally, you may have noticed that the Round orders in this year appear to be slightly out of order.

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

19 Michael Young

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

1 Denis Collins

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

17 Rod Galt

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

5 Ken Sheldon

Interchange:

21 Rod Austin

34 Alex Marcou

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

200 VFL Games: Kevin Heath
150 VFL Goals: Rod Galt

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins8412--1--------22-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick12517513--------34----10--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio16622761--------24-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon21223224--------14-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston10-10122--------23-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh105151----------16-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels164203-----------1-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull813215----------11-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong14418111--------12-------
17Rod GaltRod Galt729444--------15----2--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath49133----------41-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young108181-1--------34-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby10616-----------22-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin7-71----------1--------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp1612287----------21-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko195248----------23-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones711188----------31----13--
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou921131---------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1612281111--------43-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes10919621--------22-------
Team Total230119349772019--------3850----25--
Team Average11.56.017.43.91.00.9--------1.92.5----1.2--

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·