Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1978
98vs85

13.20·11.19

CARLTON won by 13
DateSaturday · 15 April 1978
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance18,039
Margin13 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.3
15
7.10
52
10.13
73
13.20
98
98
Melbourne
2.8
20
5.11
41
7.15
57
11.19
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Glenn James & Jim Chapman

Goalkickers: P.McConville 3, P.Fitzpatrick 2, R.Galt 2, R.Serafini 2, V.Catoggio 1, G.Whitnall 1, J.Buckley 1 P.Halsall 1

Best: W.Harmes, J.Buckley, T.Keogh, D.Collins, V.Catoggio, P.Fitzpatrick.

Reports: T.Pickett (Carlton) by field umpire G.James and G.Carbery on a charge of striking G.Wells (Melbourne) with a right forearm to the face in the third quarter (2 weeks suspension).

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton selectors swung the axe with Peter Jones, Mark Maclure and Phil Pinnell being dropped to the Reserves, with captain Robert Walls moved to the back pocket.
This was to be Ian Stewart's last game as Coach of Carlton, for his only win. Appointed for the 1978 season, the former St Kilda & Richmond champion and triple Brownlow Medalist succumbed to ill health and was unable to continue in his position. Serge Silvagni would take over from Stewart for the next three weeks in a caretaker capacity until a new permanent replacement was appointed.

Our troublesome start to the year saw an opportunity afforded to 3 players in this game, with Denis Collins, Peter Fitzpatrick and Peter Halsall all given their debut match.

Team

B: 10 Alan Mangels 20 Geoff Southby 42 Robert Walls (c)
HB: 22 John Tresize 11 Bruce Doull 21 Rod Austin
C: 7 Graeme Whitnall 37 Wayne Harmes 1 Denis Collins
HF: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (vc) 6 Peter Fitzpatrick 26 Ray Byrne
F: 17 Rod Galt 33 Peter McConville 4 Vin Catoggio
Ruck: 43 David McKay (dvc) 8 Trevor Keogh 16 Jim Buckley
Interchange: 23 Renato Serafini 35 Peter Halsall
Coach: Ian Stewart

Milestones

Debuts: Peter Fitzpatrick and Peter Halsall
Debut (Carlton): Denis Collins
Last Game: John Tresize
Last Game (Coach): Ian Stewart

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins174213----------22-------
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio16-16412--------21-------
6Peter FitzpatrickPeter Fitzpatrick13417524--------14-------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall6511-1---------43-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh206265-1--------85-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels134171----------53-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull58134----------12-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley24125414--------28-------
17Rod GaltRod Galt6410322--------21----2--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby85134----------31-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin7291----------11-------
22John TresizeJohn Tresize84123----------23-------
23Renato SerafiniRenato Serafini426-21--------1--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko3583----------13-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne83115----------22-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville11314833--------1--------
35Peter HalsallPeter Halsall1311451---------12-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes164204-2---------3-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls7292----------31-------
43David McKayDavid McKay106166----------25----18--
Team Total21573288701319--------4450----20--
Team Average10.83.614.43.50.70.9--------2.22.5----1.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·