Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1978
112vs71

16.16·9.17

CARLTON won by 41
DateSaturday · 22 July 1978
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,552
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
7.13
55
11.15
81
16.16
112
112
South Melbourne
2.4
16
6.7
43
9.13
67
9.17
71
71
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: I.Robinson & J.Chapman

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 4, R.Ashman 3, V.Catoggio 3, A.Jesaulenko 2, P.Jones 2, T.Keogh 1, P.McConville 1

Best: M.Maclure, P.Jones, V.Catoggio, B.Armstrong, R.Ashman, G.Towns, D.Collins

Reports: Nil

Injuries: D.McKay (knee) by M.Fitzpatrick in selected side. R.Galt (suspected broken thumb).


Game Review

Carlton continued their winning run, with a 41 point victory against South Melbourne at Princes Park, and the player who gave the Blues great drive, was centre half forward Mark Maclure. Maclure took some great marks, booted four goals and had a hand in several others. The tireless Percy Jones rucked his heart out all day against South Melbourne to provide the Blues small men with first opportunity at the football, from where a lot of attacking play was set up. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

35069.jpg
35070.jpg

Images courtesy K. McNair

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 20 Geoff Southby 18 Kevin Heath
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc) 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 21 Rod Austin
C: 1 Denis Collins 9 Greg Towns 30 Tony Pickett
HF: 11 Bruce Doull 36 Mark Maclure 12 Barry Armstrong
F: 17 Rod Galt 33 Peter McConville 4 Vin Catoggio
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 8 Trevor Keogh 14 Rod Ashman
Interchange: 41 Peter Brown 16 Jim Buckley
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

50 Games: Tony Pickett

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins185233-1--------32-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick4262-----------1----3--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio19120632--------25-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh17522413--------21-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns153185----------44-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull58133----------24-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong236293-1--------53-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman18523233--------11-------
17Rod GaltRod Galt3362----------------11--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath2571----------21-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby87152----------33-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin10515--1--------32-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko671322---------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1662282---------46----19--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett113144----------32-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville10313311--------34-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure195241342--------41-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes113143----------21-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown3142-----------1-------
Team Total21883301681614--------4543----33--
Team Average11.54.415.83.60.80.7--------2.42.3----1.7--

Photos from Carlton vs South Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·