Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1978
165vs65

23.27·8.17

CARLTON won by 100
DateSaturday · 17 June 1978
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance25,388
Margin100 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
11.13
79
16.20
116
23.27
165
165
St Kilda
1.6
12
2.11
23
6.14
50
8.17
65
65
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Sawers & J.Sutcliffe

Goalkickers: P.Brown 6, R.Galt 6, K.Sheldon 3, G.Towns 3, M.Maclure 2, G.Whitnall 1, T.Keogh 1, J.Buckley 1,

Best: A.Jesaulenko, P.Brown, D.McKay, M.Maclure, R.Galt, B.Doull, G.Towns, A.Mangels,

Reports: D.Booth (St Kilda) reported by field umpire R.Sawers on a charge of striking G.Towns (Carlton) with a right clenched fist to the neck in the first quarter

Injuries: D.McKay (strained ankle)


Game Review

This was Rod Austin's 100th game and Carlton won by a hundred points.

Rod 'Spook' Galt and Peter Brown feasted on a St. Kilda side that was going through a horror run of outs. Future premiership Blue Val "Slav" Perovic was in the best for the Saints during this clash.

16853.gif

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

43 David McKay (vc)

21 Rod Austin

C:

1 Denis Collins

9 Greg Towns

30 Tony Pickett

HF:

11 Bruce Doull

36 Mark Maclure

12 Barry Armstrong

F:

17 Rod Galt

41 Peter Brown

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones

8 Trevor Keogh

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

7 Graeme Whitnall

16 Jim Buckley

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

100 Games: Rod Austin

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins1614305-----------2----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon19221333--------12-------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall213211-----------------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1261861---------55-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns12618131---------2----1--
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels123153----------22-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull812205----------23-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong144184-1--------12-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman137204-2--------32-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley516111--------1--------
17Rod GaltRod Galt134171162--------12----4--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath5162----------11-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby102121----------41-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin172193-1--------33-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko189277----------23-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones75126----------23----14--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett135183----------12-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure179261423---------5-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown182201268--------13-------
43David McKayDavid McKay106168----------1-----1--
Team Total2411013421012323--------3143----21--
Team Average12.15.017.15.01.11.1--------1.62.1----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·