Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1977
96vs77

14.12·10.17

ESSENDON won by 19
DateSaturday · 28 May 1977
VenueWindy Hill
Attendance21,840
Margin19 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
4.5
29
7.8
50
11.10
76
14.12
96
96
Carlton
2.6
18
4.9
33
6.12
48
10.17
77
77
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & N.Nash

Goalkickers: P.McKenna 3, M.Maclure 2, T.Southcombe 1, T.Keogh 1, R.Ohlsen 1, P.Jones, T.Pickett 1.

Best: B.Doull, G.Whitnall, T.Southcombe, M.Maclure, B.Armstrong

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

Replacements: A.Mangels by T.Pickett at three quarter time & D.McKay by K.Heath in the last quarter


Game Review

This was a game that Carlton were expected to win against the lowly placed Essendon. The Blues at present are too erractic, unbeatable one week knocking over the might of North Melbourne but dropping a gimme game against the Bombers. This would possibly sum up their season of 1977.

Essendon, fielding one of its most inexperienced sides for many years, showed the way to Carlton, who had many star players well down on the day. But the enthusiastic Bombers, with star players in Russell Muir, Colin Boyd and former Blues rover Brian Walsh, recorded only their third victory over Carlton in the last 18 matches and their first home win over the Blues since 1968. - Football Record.

Team

B: 7 Graeme Whitnall 21 Rod Austin 15 Phil Pinnell
HB: 22 John Tresize 11 Bruce Doull 25 Alex Jesaulenko
C: 26 Ray Byrne 8 Trevor Keogh 32 Leigh McConnon
HF: 30 Tony Pickett 36 Mark Maclure 10 Alan Mangels
F: 4 Tony Southcombe 27 Peter McKenna 12 Barry Armstrong
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (acting capt.) 24 Russell Ohlsen 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 18 Kevin Heath 43 David McKay
Coach: Ian Thorogood
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Tony SouthcombeTony Southcombe9615311--------46----6--
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall113141----------1--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1572211---------24-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels7183-1--------12-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull75122----------21-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong241253-2--------34-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman154194-2--------12-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell113143----------11-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath---------------2-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin8-81----------3--------
22John TresizeJohn Tresize10414--1--------23----1--
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen12214112--------16-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko114156----------14-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne116172----------32-------
27Peter McKennaPeter McKenna10-10334--------47-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1041461---------35----15--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett2-2-1------------------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon121131----------25-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure17219622--------32-------
43David McKayDavid McKay5271----------22-------
Team Total20755262471015--------3958----22--
Team Average10.32.813.12.40.50.8--------1.92.9----1.1--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·