Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1977
134vs107

21.8·16.11

CARLTON won by 27
DateSaturday · 30 April 1977
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,825
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
11.3
69
17.5
107
21.8
134
134
South Melbourne
3.2
20
7.5
47
11.8
74
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & N.Nash

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 6, P.McKenna 5, R.Walls 3, A.Mangels 2, T.Keogh 1, J.Buckley 1, R.Ohlsen 1, R.Byrne 1, P.Jones 1

Best: M.Maclure, R.Walls, L.McConnon, R.Austin, A.Jesaulenko, P.McKenna, K.Heath

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.Ashman by J.Buckley & G.Towns by A.Mangels in the selected side

Replacements: J.Buckley by T.Pickett at half time, and P.Jones by J.Tresize in the last quarter.



Game Review

South Melbourne arrived at Princes Park for this game to find a series of dark green lines painted on the oval 30, 40 and 50 metres from goal - a distance aid that Carlton's forwards used well to score 21.8 (134) to the Swans' 16.11 (107). Carlton's key forwards Mark Maclure and Peter McKenna provided reliable targets, and booted 11 goals between them to set up the win.

In its wisdom, the League banned the idea this before the next round, but eventually common sense prevailed, and by the early eighties a 50 metre arc had been introduced to all VFL grounds.

The aerial brilliance of Mark Maclure, coupled with his true shooting in the second half against South Melbourne enabled Carlton to win comfortably at Princes Park. Maclure took some screamers and kicked six goals in a memorable display whilst playing across half-forward. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

South Melbourne put up a game performance in trying to break through for their first win at Princes Park since 1965, but once again fell down on the forward line. Carlton carried the game right up to them and with better cohesion in the goalkicking area, were able to kick an accurate 21.8 for their fifth successive win against the Swans. The Blues kicked their 34th century against South Melbourne, and showed Carlton have a few defence weaknesses by scoring 107 points - their 14th against the Blues. - Football Record.

Carlton proved too strong against a spirited South Melbourne at Princes Park. The Swans fell down badly on the forward line while for the Blues Mark Maclure kicked six goals and Peter McKenna five. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

7 Graeme Whitnall

21 Rod Austin

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

11 Bruce Doull

25 Alex Jesaulenko

C:

32 Leigh McConnon

8 Trevor Keogh

26 Ray Byrne

HF:

36 Mark Maclure

42 Robert Walls (c)

4 Tony Southcombe

F:

43 David McKay

27 Peter McKenna

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

24 Russell Ohlsen

10 Alan Mangels

Res:

22 John Tresize

30 Tony Pickett

Coach:

Ian Thorogood

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Tony SouthcombeTony Southcombe819--1--------63----13--
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall8-81----------22-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1621861---------36----1--
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels1151642---------51----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull9-91----------24-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell118195-----------5-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley729-1---------16----1--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath91103----------21-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin12-124----------32-------
22John TresizeJohn Tresize4-4--------------------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen12517611--------24----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko152174----------31-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne1482261---------22----1--
27Peter McKennaPeter McKenna9-9451--------33-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones741141---------34----23--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett82101-2--------31-------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon133164-2--------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure124161261--------31----2--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls1922183---------33-------
43David McKayDavid McKay103135----------21----2--
Team Total2145226678218--------5052----45--
Team Average10.72.613.33.91.10.4--------2.52.6----2.2--

Photos from Carlton vs South Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·