Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1977
63vs43

8.15·6.7

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 20
DateSaturday · 6 August 1977
VenueArden St
Attendance22,160
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
1.7
13
3.9
27
8.12
60
8.15
63
63
Carlton
2.1
13
3.3
21
4.3
27
6.7
43
43
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Dye & K.Smith

Goalkickers: K.Sheldon 2, R.Ashman 1, P.Jones 1, M.Maclure 1, R.Walls 1

Best: D.McKay, G.Whitnall, B.Doull, R.Serafini, B.Armstrong, G.Southby

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.Ashman (shoulder)

Replacements: R.Austin (strained stomach muscles) replaced by R.Serafini in selected side. R.Ashman by Buckley at half time & P.Jones by P.Brown at three quarter time.



Game Review

Carlton lost this Round 19 clash to a strong North team at their home in Arden Street. The key difference was a 5 goal to 1 third quarter from which we could not recover.

I thought it was all hogwash about the night games taking their toll on their competitors, but now its plain to see that it is. Hawthorn who won last week's night Grand Final and were tired against South Melbourne and it was very plain to see, Carlton also looked a very tired side, as well they should be. It could be that the night series may have cost Carlton a finals berth. I still favor the night series - but pre-season! - Gary Dempsey Inside Football.

North Melbourne showed up many weaknesses in Carlton's attack when the Blues could only manage to score 6.7 - their lowest (apart from 3.13 in the wet earlier this year) since their 1.11 against Essendon in 1968. - Football Record.

North Melbourne kept Carlton to its lowest score since 1968 when it defeated the Blues by 20 points at Arden Street. David Dench and Peter Keenan did well for the Kangaroos while Barry Armstrong and Bruce Doull were Carlton's best. - Football Record.

Team

B: 7 Graeme Whitnall 23 Renato Serafini 36 Mark Maclure
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 20 Geoff Southby 11 Bruce Doull
C: 19 Michael Young 12 Barry Armstrong 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (c) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 1 Jim Canfield 25 Alex Jesaulenko 5 Ken Sheldon
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (vc) 10 Alan Mangels 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 41 Peter Brown 16 Jim Buckley
Coach: Ian Thorogood
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jim CanfieldJim Canfield94133----------3--------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon15217-21--------32-------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall192214----------32-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh112131----------35-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels16-163-1--------4--------
10Renato SerafiniRenato Serafini111122----------4--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull116172----------22----2--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong263292----------32-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman8311311---------4-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell549------------2----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley104141----------3--------
19Michael YoungMichael Young165214-2--------34-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby114152----------22-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko10-102----------34-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne115166----------23-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones44811---------32----5--
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure6-6311---------3-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown3-32-----------3-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls516211--------22-------
43David McKayDavid McKay135188----------37----13--
Team Total220552755167--------4649----21--
Team Average11.02.813.82.50.30.3--------2.32.5----1.1--

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·