Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1976
94vs100

14.10·15.10

CARLTON won by 6
DateSaturday · 17 July 1976
VenueLake Oval
Attendance17,395
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
0.3
3
5.6
36
8.10
58
14.10
94
94
Carlton
4.3
27
8.5
53
11.7
73
15.10
100
100
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Deller & A.Bryant

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 4, R.Ashman 3, M.Fitzpatrick 2, P.Jones 2, T.Pickett 2, G.Towns 1, D.McKay 1.

Best: R.Ashman, G.Southby, B.Armstrong, T.Pickett, G.Towns, P.Pinnell.



Game Review

South Melbourne almost caused another upset, but it appears they were not meant to defeat Carlton in 1976, this being their second for the year by a narrow margin after leading very late in the game. It was a great effort by the enthusiastic Swans to bang on four quick goals in as many minutes in the final term to take a handy lead, but the more experienced Blues steadied to finally win by six points. Carlton's win was their fourth in a row after five losses midway through the season and they now look set to take on all comers in the approaching finals. It was their fourth in a row against South, who have now lost four games by less than seven points this year. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 18 Kevin Heath
HB: 7 Graeme Whitnall 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 30 Tony Pickett 9 Greg Towns 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (vc) 21 Rod Austin
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 12 Barry Armstrong 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 24 Russell Ohlsen 32 Leigh McConnon
Coach: Ian Thorogood
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick13-13522--------21----12--
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall122143----------12-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh154192----------32-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns1192091---------21----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull145192----------11-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong244284-1--------21-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman22426431--------43----1--
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell96154----------14-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath5493----------2--------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell94132-----------3-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby128206----------3--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin153183----------11----2--
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen134-----------1-----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko9413541--------23-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne83113----------12-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1061652----------3----15--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett141125321--------1--------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon4261-1-----------------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls83114-2---------1-------
43David McKayDavid McKay10-10511--------1--------
Team Total22585310731510--------2828----32--
Team Average11.24.215.53.60.80.5--------1.41.4----1.6--

Last updated by Club Archive ·