Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1973
133vs92

19.19·13.14

CARLTON won by 41
DateMonday · 4 June 1973
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance40,143
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
11.4
70
15.12
102
19.19
133
133
Essendon
2.2
14
5.4
34
8.9
57
13.14
92
92
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: John Sutcliffe

Goalkickers: D.McKay 4, P.Jones 4, B.Walsh 3, S.Jackson 3, N.Chandler 2, T.Keogh 1, B.Armstrong 1, A.Jesaulenko 1.

Best: T.Keogh, S.Jackson, B.Doull, J.Nicholls, P.Jones, B.Walsh, N.Chandler.



Game Review

The Blues would celebrate John Nicholls' 300th VFL match by crunching Essendon at Princes Park.

Carlton showed their supremacy over Essendon by winning their 11th game well, but had no answer to the talented Blues, who scored 133 points - the same as they did when the Bombers played at Princes Park last year. Young Graeme Schultz, who came to Essendon from Warracknabeal as a full forward kicked five goals in his first game for 1973 with the senior team. - Football Record.

45703.jpg

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 11 Bruce Doull 17 Brent Crosswell 31 Peter Hall
C: 27 David Dickson 12 Barry Armstrong 6 Garry Crane
HF: 22 Neil Chandler 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 43 David McKay 18 Brian Walsh
Res: 7 Andy Lukimitis 14 Rod Ashman
Coach: John Nicholls

NB: Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Andrew Lukas from 1971.

Milestones

300 Games: John Nicholls

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls49132-1--------14----22--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson14115131--------22-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane145196-1--------15-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh2422631---------5--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull97161-----------2-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong17-17411--------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman112--------------------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell145196----------35-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh14519432--------31-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell163193----------13-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby213--------------------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler17320222---------4-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko12416514--------22-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson84125----------13-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones121022941--------33----12--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite119204----------32-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall102122----------2--------
34Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas83113----------3--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls151167-3--------16-------
43David McKayDavid McKay14-14842--------12----5--
Team Total23675311751918--------3349----39--
Team Average11.83.815.63.80.90.9--------1.62.5----1.9--

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·