Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1973
67vs111

10.7·17.9

CARLTON won by 44
DateSaturday · 18 August 1973
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance36,117
Margin44 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
3.2
20
9.4
58
9.6
60
10.7
67
67
Carlton
3.3
21
5.6
36
13.8
86
17.9
111
111
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Coates

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 5, R.Walls 4, J.Nicholls 2, S.Jackson 2, D.McKay 2, P.Hall 1, ???? 1.

Best: D.McKay, P.Jones, R.Walls, B.Doull, G.Southby, B.Armstrong, T.Keogh.



Game Review

Carlton came from four goals down at half time to kick 12.5 to Essendon's 1.3 in the last half and finished with their best ever total of 17.9 at VFL Park. The ground was in magnificent condition and was in marked contrast to several other venues which suffered badly through the heavy rain of Friday and Saturday morning. It was the Blues 12th consecutive win over the Bombers, who could only manage 10.7 - their lowest against Carlton since 1969. - Football Record.

45759.jpg

Video

ABC-TV third quarter action
Courtesy of the Rhettrospective site.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrN-J-wZMOM

Team

B: 33 Paul Hurst 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 11 Bruce Doull 17 Brent Crosswell 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 27 David Dickson 12 Barry Armstrong 6 Garry Crane
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 31 Peter Hall
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 22 Neil Chandler 8 Trevor Keogh
Res: 14 Rod Ashman 21 Rod Austin
Coach: John Nicholls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls8210523--------12----5--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson15217222--------34-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane171184----------22-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh9110-11--------23-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull156214----------13-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong261272----------52-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman2132-------------------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell10-102----------12-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell82103----------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby122144----------21-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin94134----------1--------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler3141----------12-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko12214151--------12-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson133165----------42-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones117187----------33----23--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite75122----------41-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall17-17-1---------32-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst6-61----------13-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls201211042--------61-------
43David McKayDavid McKay22224102---------2-----6--
Team Total2424328569179--------4437----34--
Team Average12.12.114.23.50.80.5--------2.21.9----1.7--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·