Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1973
107vs81

15.17·10.21

CARLTON won by 26
DateSaturday · 28 July 1973
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,954
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
6.9
45
11.15
81
15.17
107
107
Richmond
2.6
18
4.10
34
5.14
44
10.21
81
81
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Coates.

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 3, R.Walls 3, B.Armstrong 2, B.Walsh 2, D.McKay 2, J.Nicholls 1, R.Byrne 1, P.Jones 1.

Best: D.McKay, P.Jones, T.Keogh, S.Jackson, B.Armstrong, P.Pinnell, B.Walsh.



Game Review

Carlton played a premiership brand of football to soundly defeat the Tigers at Princes Park. The Blues won by 26 points but gave the impression that if pushed, they could have rattled on extra goals with ease. It was the Blues first "home" win over Richmond since 1970 and by far one of their most convincing. - Football Record.

45745.jpg

Team

B: 33 Paul Hurst 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 21 Rod Austin 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 26 Ray Byrne 12 Barry Armstrong 6 Garry Crane
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 8 Trevor Keogh 18 Brian Walsh
Res: 13 Eric Pascoe 22 Neil Chandler
Coach: John Nicholls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls448211--------23----3--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson232253-1--------11-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane94132----------13-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh214252-1--------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull86143----------12-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2232522---------23-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman136191-4--------13-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell144183----------22-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh24226421---------1-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby125174----------21-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin101114----------11-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler2-2------------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko16-16333--------32-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne9514512--------13-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones16218911--------25----14--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite83114----------11-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst6171----------37-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls18220103---------34-------
43David McKayDavid McKay15217921--------14----4--
Team Total25056306711515--------3049----21--
Team Average13.22.916.13.70.80.8--------1.62.6----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Club Archive ·