Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 1972
61vs61

8.13·8.13

Drawn
DateSaturday · 16 September 1972
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance54,338
MarginDrawn
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
0.3
3
1.8
14
4.9
33
8.13
61
61
Carlton
1.1
7
4.7
31
6.10
46
8.13
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Coates

Goalkickers: P.Jones 2, A.Gallagher 2, G.Kennedy 1, A.Lukas 1, B.Armstrong 1, D.McKay 1. Best: D.McKay, G.Southby, P.Pinnell, I.Robertson, B.Armstrong, A.Jesaulenko, A.Gallagher.

Best: D.McKay, G.Southby, P.Pinnell, I.Robertson, B.Armstrong, A.Jesaulenko, A.Gallagher.



Game Review

This was only the fifth tie in VFL finals history. In a dour, low-scoring first half, Richmond had only managed one goal to half time, and when their champion centreman Ian Stewart didn't appear for the third quarter, Carlton's confidence was given a real boost. But Stewart's replacement; Marty McMillan, proved a real surprise packet. His pace and creativity lifted Richmond, and they came roaring back into the match to lead by six points entering time-on in the last quarter. Barry Armstrong's goal for Carlton then leveled the scores, before Alex Jesaulenko's desperate long shot from seventy metres fell short, leaving the score locked on 8.13 (61) apiece.

Footnote:

Alex Jesaulenko's long kick after the siren was a drop kick. One of the only times this writer can remember Alex using this type kick. Alex recalled many years later in an interview with Sam Pang that as he grew up playing Rugby in Canberra he only knew how to drop kick before he took up playing Australian Football.

30221.jpg

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 33 Paul Hurst 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 7 Andy Lukas 25 Alex Jesaulenko 27 David Dickson
HF: 34 Ian Robertson (dvc) 42 Robert Walls (vc) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 12 Barry Armstrong
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 3 Kevin Hall 32 Bryan Quirk
Coach: John Nicholls

In : B.Quirk, B. Armstrong, V. Waite
Out : B. Crosswell, S. Jackson, P. Hall

Note : Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

Interesting Fact

Carlton would not draw a match against Richmond until they clashed in Round 1, 2023.

Milestones

50 Games : Bruce Doull

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls4372-1---------3----12--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall5-52----------2--------
7Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas71811---------12-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh162181-1--------22-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2022262---------3--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull82101----------12-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong23124412--------22-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell167235-------------------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy8210212--------2--------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell82101----------21-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby92112----------4--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko156214-3--------2--------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson172198-----------4-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones11-11421---------4----7--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite92112----------43-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk---------------1-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst5-5------------3-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson163197----------15-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls112133-1---------1-------
43David McKayDavid McKay17320101---------25----11--
Team Total2254226765811--------2838----30--
Team Average11.22.113.33.20.40.6--------1.41.9----1.5--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·