Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1972
119vs88

17.17·13.10

RICHMOND won by 31
DateSaturday · 8 July 1972
VenueMCG
Attendance46,471
Margin31 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
3.5
23
9.9
63
12.13
85
17.17
119
119
Carlton
2.4
16
7.5
47
12.7
79
13.10
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Artso

Goalkickers: P.Jones 3, A.Gallagher 2, J.Nicholls 2, R.Walls 2, A.Jesaulenko 1, G.Kennedy 1, T.Keogh 1, I.Robertson 1.

Best: G.Southby, A.Gallagher, G.Crane, D.McKay, P.Jones, I.Robertson.

Reports: Injuries: P.Pinnell (ankle), B.Quirk replaced by D.Dickson last quarter, P.Hurst by P.Fyffe last quarter.



Game Review

Carlton's good win over Collingwood, and Richmond's heavy defeat by strugglers Geelong in the previous round, saw the Blues start warm favourites against the Tigers at the MCG. However, Richmond proved more determined and more cohesive than the Blues, and led at every change to win by 31 points.

This was a shock loss - Carlton's third during the home and away season, and our second at the hands of Richmond - but would prove to be our last for the year.

There would be three more games for the Blues against Richmond in season 1972; the Semi Final, the Replay and of course, the Grand Final.

The Tigers showed further proof of their supremacy over the Blues when they recorded their fourth win in a row over them at the MCG. Carlton have won only one of their last six matches against Richmond at the MCG and three of the last 12 games against the Tigers over the same period. - Football Record.

The Tigers roar again
Richmond on Saturday surprised the football world and especially the Blues by their remarkable improvement from the previous week. This is not unexpected of any top side which is beaten. But what made it more remarkable was the fact that it was almost the worst side - on paper - Richmond had picked this season, and it was up against the greatest side in the League. It again proved that football ability, class and teamwork are not sufficient to guarantee victory. When a team is down and comes back fighting like a tiger anything can happen. Statistically there wasn't a great deal of difference between the two sides. McKellar's effort in the ruck helped offset Carlton's ruck strength of Nicholls and company. Ian Stewart's classy game in the centre was a relief for Richmond, and Ricky McLean, who just a short time ago swapped from the Blues, had only eight kicks but managed five goals. Carlton are still the side to beat for the premiership. This loss to Richmond is a setback, but could be a blessing in disguise. If Carlton are to be beaten it is better to be by a top side, and they will come back more determined than ever the next time. - Polly Farmer: The Australian.

Richmond cannot be discounted
Richmond had a remarkable form reversal by outplaying League leader Carlton in last Saturday's clash of the heavyweights. Ironically, it was Carlton captain-coach John Nicholls who indirectly contributed to his team's loss. Nicholls settled an old score with Richmond's Brian Roberts at the first bounce. But when Roberts did not return to the field after half-time, Craig McKellar seized the opportunity to completely dominate the ruck contests. The disappointing aspect form Carlton's point of view - leaving any comment on the umpiring aside - was that its players refused to contest the issue to the final siren. - Michael Stevens: The Australian.

Richmond thoroughly deserved their win. I was disappointed in our players performance although I had been half expecting an effort like that as we are going through a flat spot. I was particularily disappointed in our last 15 minutes when we lacked endeavour, but I know the players will learn a lot from that. I hope in the future that umpires will give the players going for the ball the protection they deserve. - John Nicholls.

Team

B: 33 Paul Hurst 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 Bruce Doull 7 Andy Lukas
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 25 Alex Jesaulenko 6 Garry Crane
HF: 17 Brent Crosswell 42 Robert Walls (vc) 34 Ian Robertson (dvc)
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 24 Peter Fyffe 27 David Dickson
Coach: John Nicholls

Changes

In : P. Fyffe, G. Kennedy
Out : S. Jackson, J. O'Connell

Note : Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls4711421--------12----17--
6Gary CraneGary Crane211225----------41-------
7Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas101113-----------3-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh11112111--------36-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher24125521--------41-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull83112----------32-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell104143----------13-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy538312--------11-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell127195----------16----2--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby164203----------61-------
24Peter FyffePeter Fyffe1231-----------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko831111---------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones51643----------2----14--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite95143----------33-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk9-95----------12-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst3-31-----------2-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson21526811--------42-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls16117822--------24-------
43David McKayDavid McKay1541911-1--------11----7--
Team Total2085326176139--------3744----40--
Team Average10.92.813.74.00.70.5--------1.92.3----2.1--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·