Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1972
55vs91

8.7·13.13

CARLTON won by 36
DateSaturday · 24 June 1972
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance29,258
Margin36 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
1.1
7
4.2
26
6.4
40
8.7
55
55
Carlton
5.3
33
7.10
52
12.12
84
13.13
91
91
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Coates

Goalkickers: G.Kennedy 4, R.Walls 3, D.McKay 2, A.Gallagher 1, S.Jackson 1, P.Jones 1, I.Robetson 1.

Best: T.Keogh, R.Walls, G.Crane, B.Doull, D.McKay, V.Waite.



Game Review

Keith McKenzie coached Carlton in this match, with John Nicholls, Alex Jesaulenko and Geoff Southby all on state duties for Victoria. All up, the Blues were forced to make five changes, but this seemed to energise the team, and they snapped back to something like their best to thump Fitzroy by six goals on the wide expanses at Waverley.
In other important matches, Collingwood vanquished Richmond at Victoria Park, allowing Carlton to displace the Tigers from the top of the ladder, while Melbourne beat Hawthorn by one solitary point at the MCG to topple the Hawks out of the top five.

Fitzroy proved a huge disappointment to both club officials and supporters when they were completely 'taken apart' by a patched-up Carlton. With more desire for a win, the Blues registered their second win in a row over the Lions, who kicked their lowest score against Carlton for nine matches. The Lions can almost certainly say goodbye to their early season hopes of making the 1972 Finals, although they will still cause many upsets before the season is finished. - Football Record.

Carlton ended Fitzroy's season at VFL Park on the weekend. The professional Carlton players completely outclassed a bewildered, baffled bunch of Fitzroy players to score an effortless 36-point win. Fitzroy played without cohesion and looked a pack of second-raters against the precise, persistent Carlton. It is impossible to detract from Carlton's display. With David McKay and Peter Jones dominating the rucks, Trevor Keogh and Andy Lukas working most effectively as ruck-rovers, and Adrian Gallagher and Garry Crane roving well, Carlton had persistent thrust. Even though key forwards Robert Walls and Greg Kennedy were patchy, Carlton had sufficient attacking chances to overcome this. The Carlton defenders particularily Bruce Doull, Paul Hurst and Vin Waite held firmly against Fitzroy's spasmodic bunch of forwards. - Graeme Kelly; The Australian.

I am very thrilled for Big Nick. The way the players responded was tremendous. I have never seen such keenness and enthusiasm before a game and I knew we had it won before the players ran out on the ground. It is a real thrill to coach a winning team, and certainly so when the team is such a bunch of professionals as Carlton. - Keith McKenzie; Carlton's Assistant Coach.

Team

B: 45 Rod Austin 15 Phil Pinnell 30 Vin Waite
HB: 19 John O'Connell 11 Bruce Doull 33 Paul Hurst
C: 27 David Dickson 34 Ian Robertson (acting vc) 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 8 Trevor Keogh 42 Robert Walls (acting capt.) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 6 Garry Crane
Ruck: 43 David McKay 7 Andy Lukas 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 29 Paul O'Brien 18 Brian Walsh
Coach: Keith McKenzie

Changes

In :A. Gallagher, B. Walsh, S. Jackson, P. O'Brien, R. Austin
Out : A. Jesaulenko, J. Nicholls, G. Southby, B. Crosswell, B. Armstrong

Note : Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

Milestones

100 Games : Robert Walls
Last Game : Paul O'Brien

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson1241681---------25----1--
6Gary CraneGary Crane2973611-1---------4-------
7Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas136198-----------3-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh257325-2--------23-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2142531---------23-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull107171-----------1-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell7292----------34-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy10414642--------11-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh6283-------------------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell8311------------1-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson118193-1--------25-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones61016411--------21----6--
29Paul OBrienPaul OBrien-11--------------------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite104144----------63-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk155204----------13-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst133161----------11-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson9716413--------21-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls15116732---------3----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay931252---------2-----13--
45Rod AustinRod Austin8-84-------------------
Team Total23788325831312--------2642----21--
Team Average11.84.416.24.20.70.6--------1.32.1----1.1--

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·