Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1971
81vs120

11.15·19.6

CARLTON won by 39
DateSaturday · 14 August 1971
VenueGlenferrie Oval
Attendance22,781
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
4.3
27
6.4
40
7.7
49
11.15
81
81
Carlton
6.3
39
10.4
64
14.5
89
19.6
120
120
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: R.Sleeth

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 7, P.Jones 4, S.Jackson 3, J.Nicholls 2, S.Silvagni 1, A.Gallagher 1, I.Collins 1.

Best: G.Southby (BOG), A.Jesaulenko, P.Jones, J.Nicholls, A.Gallagher, S.Jackson.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: I.Robertson (back), B.Barrot (thigh - replaced in selected side), R.Walls (sprained ankle), B.Armstrong (cramp), B.Doull (bruised thigh).



Game Review

After the disappointment of the previous Saturday against the Tiges the Blues produced their best performance of the season to completely dominate the high-flying Hawks and inflict only their 3rd (and last for the year) loss.

Geoff Southby's display on star Hawk full-forward Peter Hudson was particularly memorable.

The Hawks would go on and win their second flag at the end of this season.

46051.jpg

Team

B: 50 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 21 Barry Gill 43 David McKay 4 Bruce Doull
C: 6 Garry Crane 19 Ian Collins 46 John Warden
HF: 5 Syd Jackson 42 Robert Walls (vc) 3 Kevin Hall
F: 28 Peter Jones 25 Alex Jesaulenko 12 Barry Armstrong
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 22 Neil Chandler 8 Trevor Keogh
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

100 Goals : Syd Jackson

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni1151611---------14----2--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls45932---------14----8--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall143171-----------5-------
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull102124----------14-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson18523731---------2-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane94131----------24-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh-11--------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher29-2941---------71-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong152173----------11-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins1131441----------5----1--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby93123----------12-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill121135----------14-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler213-----------1--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko1621867----------1-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1041494---------14----17--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite137205----------52-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls9211--2--------21-------
43David McKayDavid McKay142164-3---------2-------
46John WardenJohn Warden84126----------22-------
50John OConnellJohn OConnell162187----------32-------
Team Total2305828873196--------2950----28--
Team Average11.52.914.43.60.90.3--------1.42.5----1.4--

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·