Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1971
90vs75

13.12·10.15

CARLTON won by 15
DateSaturday · 5 June 1971
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,403
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
9.6
60
11.10
76
13.12
90
90
Fitzroy
1.2
8
5.6
36
9.9
63
10.15
75
75
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Robinson

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 4, R.Walls 4, I.Robertson 2, J.Nicholls 1, B.Armstrong 1, P.Jones 1.

Best: G.Southby (BOG), I.Collins, R.Walls, B.Barrot, V.Waite, I.Robertson.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: B.Gill (bruised buttock), P.Jones (jarred ankle)



Game Review

After 2 horrendous losses Carlton's season was on the line. Fitzroy were a reasonable team but unless the Blues showed some vastly improved form any dreams of repeating the 1970 heroics would be just that - dreams.

The Blues shot out to a 4 goal lead and appeared likely to career away. The Lions refused to be brushed off however and fought desperately, getting within a goal early in the last term. The Blues steadied to run out 15 point winners but the jury was still out.

Bill Barrot showed promising signs in his 2nd match.

In this game, Carlton coach Ron Barassi and Fitzroy coach Graham Donaldson famously agreed to play with with a 50-yard square marked out and only 4 players permitted to be in it for the centre bounce. By 1974, the VFL had been encouraged by these two pioneers and employed this rule as permanent.

This game was in some ways a sequel to Round 14, 1966 where the same two teams were the first to experiment with a centre square.

46111.jpg

Team

B: 19 Ian Collins 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 3 Kevin Hall 43 David McKay 21 Barry Gill
C: 8 Trevor Keogh 24 Bill Barrot 15 Phil Pinnell
HF: 34 Ian Robertson 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 25 Alex Jesaulenko 12 Barry Armstrong
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 46 John Warden 47 Daryl Gutterson
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut and Only Game : Daryl Gutterson

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni145196----------33-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls2-211---------13----7--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall125171----------12-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson91104-1--------23-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh17-171----------24-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher231244----------31----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong17219411--------21-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell143174----------23-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins173206----------11-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby1611710----------31-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill415--------------------
24Bill BarrotBill Barrot234278-1--------44-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko14418845---------1-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones437411--------21----6--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite154197-1--------34----2--
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson1131482---------23-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls1752294----------7-------
43David McKayDavid McKay112135----------23----4--
46John WardenJohn Warden7184----------12-------
47Daryl GuttersonDaryl Gutterson2-21-----------1-------
Team Total24948297951310--------3448----20--
Team Average12.42.414.84.80.70.5--------1.72.4----1.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Fitzroy

Last updated by Club Archive ·