Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1971
124vs98

18.16·14.14

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 26
DateSaturday · 3 April 1971
VenueArden St
Attendance20,399
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
4.5
29
8.8
56
14.12
96
18.16
124
124
Carlton
3.3
21
7.8
50
10.12
72
14.14
98
98
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Deller

Goalkickers: J.Nicholls 3, A.Jesaulenko 3, R.McLean 3, B.Walsh 2, B.Quirk 1, T.Keogh 1, I.Robertson 1.

Best: J.Nicholls, I.Robertson, R.McLean, T.Keogh, B.Quirk, B.Walsh.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: G.Crane (suspected broken bone in wrist)


Game Review

Carlton made eight changes to the miracle-working outfit of Grand Final day 1970 for this encounter with the Shinboners at Arden St. John Goold and Bert Thornley had retired, whilst Brent Crosswell had contracted glandular fever which was to keep him out until round 21. Others missing were Kevin Hall, Robert Walls, Percy Jones, Gags Gallagher and Neil Chandler. The Blues were surprised as the Kangaroos - coming off the wooden spoon - recorded their finest victory for several years, with "Slamming Sam" Kekovich their star with four goals.

Once again Ted Hopkins started the game on the bench, in what turned out to be his last appearance for the Blues before he accepted a job as a Ranger at Falls Creek.

Team

B: 21 Barry Gill 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 43 David McKay 35 Barry Mulcair
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 34 Ian Robertson 6 Garry Crane
HF: 22 Neil Chandler 14 Ricky McLean 5 Syd Jackson
F: 16 Gary Lawson-Smith 25 Alex Jesaulenko 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 4 Bruce Doull 8 Trevor Keogh
Res: 49 Andy Lukimitis 7 Ted Hopkins
Coach: Ron Barassi

Note: Andrew Lukimitis changed his name to Lukas and Gary Smith changed his name to Lawson-Smith in 1971.

Milestones

Debut : Geoff Southby
Last Game : Ted Hopkins

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls9211531---------2----21--
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull114154----------11----1--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson8191-2---------2-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane6-61-----------1-------
7Ted HopkinsTed Hopkins2-21-----------1-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh16420113--------42-------
14Ricky McLeanRicky McLean15217531---------2-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell163194-----------6-------
16Gary Lawson-SmithGary Lawson-Smith7181-2--------11----7--
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh20424221--------2--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby122144----------62-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill172192----------13-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler106162----------33----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko11112132--------12-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite14-143----------63-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk1711841---------32-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson17112821---------51-------
35Barry MulcairBarry Mulcair112132----------1-----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay101116-----------1----7--
49Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas5272-1-----------------
Team Total23449283531413--------3435----38--
Team Average11.72.514.22.60.70.7--------1.71.8----1.9--

Last updated by Club Archive ·