Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1969
52vs81

7.10·11.15

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 19 April 1969
VenueWestern Oval
Attendance20,250
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Footscray
2.4
16
4.6
30
7.10
52
7.10
52
52
Carlton
1.4
10
6.9
45
6.10
46
11.15
81
81
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Matheson

Goalkickers: B.Quirk 3, P.Jones 2, R.McLean 2, I.Robertson 1, A.Gallagher 1, A.Jesaulenko 1 & B.Crosswell 1.

Best: G.Crane, B.Quirk & B.Crosswell.

Reports: Injuries: Thornley (bruised knee)


Game Review

In his debut match, Bert Thornley was replaced by Peter Kerr during the last quarter.

Team

B: 19 Ian Collins (acting vc) 42 Robert Walls 3 Kevin Hall
HB: 13 Bert Thornley 43 David McKay 21 Barry Gill
C: 6 Garry Crane 5 Syd Jackson 17 Brent Crosswell
HF: 34 Ian Robertson 25 Alex Jesaulenko 32 Bryan Quirk
F: 28 Peter Jones 14 Ricky McLean 23 Ian Nicoll
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 30 Vin Waite 9 Peter Kerr
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut: Bert Thornley, David McKay

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni115166----------23----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls95143----------55----16--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall12-124----------24-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson144184----------31-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane243276----------14-------
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr4152-------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher21122711--------14-------
13Bert ThornleyBert Thornley9-91----------14-------
14Ricky McLeanRicky McLean11314524--------25-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell22123612--------32-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins182204----------21-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill93121----------31-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll142164-1---------2-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko10212212--------32-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones729421--------54----8--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk1411563----------1-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson17-17712--------23-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls124164----------12-------
43David McKayDavid McKay121133----------21-------
Team Total25040290791113--------3849----25--
Team Average13.22.115.34.20.60.7--------2.02.6----1.3--

Last updated by Club Archive ·