Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1969
118vs129

17.16·20.9

CARLTON won by 11
DateSaturday · 30 August 1969
VenueWindy Hill
Attendance23,622
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
6.4
40
8.10
58
10.13
73
17.16
118
118
Carlton
2.2
14
7.5
47
16.8
104
20.9
129
129
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Jeff Crouch

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 7, B.Crosswell 4, S.Jackson 3, P.Jones 2, A.Gallagher 1, J.Nicholls 1, B.Quirk 1, R.Walls 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, P.Jones, B.Crosswell, B.Quirk, G.Crane, S.Jackson.



Game Review

Wes Lofts place at Carlton looked to be in danger when he was switched from full-back to a back pocket for the game against Essendon. He had played poorly in the previous game - his 148th with the Blues in 10 seasons. After Essendon had got a great start Carlton wore it down to clinch a place in the second semi-final with Collingwood. - Football Life.

Football's new "Mr Magic", Carlton's Alex Jesaulenko, kicked seven goals in a brilliant performance against Essendon. - Footy Week.

52826.jpg

Team

B:

21 Barry Gill

30 Vin Waite

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

HB:

9 Peter Kerr

15 Phil Pinnell

3 Kevin Hall

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

5 Syd Jackson

42 Robert Walls

17 Brent Crosswell

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

23 Ian Nicoll

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

44 Ron Stone

7 Ted Hopkins

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Last Game: Ron Stone

Video

ABC-TV last quarter action courtesy of the Rhettospective site.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DdA58hCwQ2g&t=130s

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni122143----------21-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls1372031---------44----13--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall121135----------31-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson11-1133---------2--------
6Gary CraneGary Crane243273-1--------4--------
7Ted HopkinsTed Hopkins6-6------------2-------
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr426-----------21-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher1932271---------14----1--
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell122145----------12-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell12214341--------24-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts111124----------22----1--
21Barry GillBarry Gill155203----------41-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll8191-----------3-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko16-161073--------13-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones126181021--------23----8--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite2-21----------22-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk2022281---------33-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson107172-1--------34-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls15419611--------31-------
Team Total2344828277208--------4141----23--
Team Average12.32.514.84.11.10.4--------2.22.2----1.2--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·