Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1969
95vs110

14.11·17.8

GEELONG won by 15
DateSaturday · 9 August 1969
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance27,656
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
8.6
54
11.9
75
14.11
95
95
Geelong
4.2
26
6.3
39
11.7
73
17.8
110
110
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Artso

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 6, P.Jones 4, A.Gallagher 2 & B.Crosswell 2.

Reports: Injuries: Robertson (concussion)



Game Review

During the 2nd quarter Ian Robertson with concussion was replaced by Barry Armstrong, while Ron Auchettl was replaced by Ron Stone during the last quarter.

Team

B: 13 Bert Thornley 20 Wes Lofts (vc) 30 Vin Waite
HB: 21 Barry Gill 11 John Goold 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 6 Garry Crane 34 Ian Robertson 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 5 Syd Jackson 42 Robert Walls 17 Brent Crosswell
F: 28 Peter Jones 25 Alex Jesaulenko 23 Ian Nicoll
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 41 Ron Auchettl 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 44 Ron Stone 12 Barry Armstrong
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

50 Games: Alex Jesaulenko
Last Game: Ron Auchettl

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls3912-----------15----13--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson94131-1--------14-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane222242-1--------11-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2142562---------23-------
11John GooldJohn Goold179266----------34-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong6281-------------------
13Bert ThornleyBert Thornley114153----------35-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell82102----------11-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell12315321--------12-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts73105-----------2-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill123151-----------2-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll102121-1--------23-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko10414461--------31-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones10414941--------16----11--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite13-134----------1-----1--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk142166-2--------21-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson5161-------------------
41Ron AuchettlRon Auchettl7815--2--------21----1--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls175229-1--------53----1--
44Ron StoneRon Stone--------------------1--
Team Total21471285641411--------2944----28--
Team Average10.73.514.23.20.70.6--------1.42.2----1.4--

Last updated by Club Archive ·