Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1969
114vs112

17.12·16.16

CARLTON won by 2
DateSaturday · 12 July 1969
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,350
Margin2 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.3
39
8.7
55
15.11
101
17.12
114
114
Footscray
3.2
20
6.7
43
11.8
74
16.16
112
112
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: P.Matheson

Goalkickers: Jesaulenko 7, Jackson 3, Nicholls 2, Nicoll 2, Walls 1, Jones 1 & Crane 1.

Reports: I.Robertson (striking) - case dismissed.


Game Review

Dennis Munari replaced Adrian Gallagher and Doug Baird replaced Robert Walls both during the last quarter.

Georgie Bisset (Footscray) was reported by field umpire P.Matheson on a charge of deliberately striking Ian Robertson in the last quarter.

16853.gif

Team

B:

19 Ian Collins (dvc)

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

21 Barry Gill

11 John Goold

47 Neil Chandler

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

18 Noel Mewett

42 Robert Walls

5 Syd Jackson

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

23 Ian Nicoll

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

27 Doug Baird

8 Dennis Munari

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Last game: Noel Mewett

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni204248-1--------33-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls971632---------24----21--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson12416832--------13-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane24428611--------54-------
8Dennis MunariDennis Munari1-1--------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher162181----------23-------
11John GooldJohn Goold175223----------42-------
18Noel MewettNoel Mewett5271-1---------2-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins114152----------1--------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts124162----------53-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill143173----------1--------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll20626324--------22-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko14115672--------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones651161---------14----10--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite131147----------52-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk14-145-----------4-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson146204-----------5-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls741141---------13-------
47Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler84121-----------4-------
Team Total23766303731711--------3549----31--
Team Average12.53.515.93.80.90.6--------1.82.6----1.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·