Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1967
75vs80

11.9·11.14

CARLTON won by 5
DateSaturday · 13 May 1967
VenueMoorabbin Oval
Attendance44,382
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
4.3
27
6.5
41
9.7
61
11.9
75
75
Carlton
0.4
4
6.10
46
9.11
65
11.14
80
80
The Match

Match Report

16853.gif

Umpire: Crouch

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 3, A.Gallagher 2, B.Gill 2, T.Board 1, V.Waite 1, K.Hall 1, I.Collins 1.

Best: W.Lofts (BOG), R.Barrasi, I.Collins, J.Nicholls, B.Gill, A.Gallagher, K.Hall.

Reports: Injuries: C.Stewart replaced by G.Crane in the last quarter.


In this controversial clash against St Kilda at Moorabbin, Carlton got home by five points, after the siren failed to sound at half time. Play continued for at least 20 seconds, during which time defender Barry Gill scored one of his two goals, and defeat eventually cost St Kilda a finals berth.

This game is remembered as one of Carlton's more controversial finishes, a theme explored in a Blueseum exclusive article available here.

Carlton celebrated ruckman John Nicholls' 200th game with a five point win over reigning premiers St Kilda. The game was controversial as the Blues kicked what proved to be the decisive goal after the siren had failed at half time. - Football Record.

Milestone

The crowd of 44,382 set a record attendance for a Carlton game at Moorabbin, and was the third highest crowd ever at the venue.

View CH9 TV Coverage

Commentators Tony Charlton, Ian Cleland, Brendan Edwards - Parts of the 2nd, 3rd, and Final Quarter action. (Total 28 minutes)
Includes John Gill's controversial goal on half time.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2jChq8atbMM

Team

B:

21 Barry Gill

20 Wes Lofts

3 Kevin Hall

HB:

18 John Lloyd

17 Gordon Collis

36 Peter McLean

C:

39 Cliff Stewart

19 Ian Collins

34 Ian Robertson

HF:

31 Ron Barassi (cc)

25 Alex Jesaulenko

32 Bryan Quirk

F:

30 Vin Waite

12 John Gill

24 Terry Board

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (vc)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

9 Peter Kerr

6 Garry Crane

Coach:

Ron Barassi


Kevin Hall scores a goal while being tackled by St.Kilda's Brian Mynott
Image: courtesy The Age May 15

63111.jpg

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni19-194-----------2-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls76131----------25----26--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall81931----------2----2--
6Gary CraneGary Crane213--------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher16-16421--------33-------
12John GillJohn Gill6-6122--------11-------
17Gordon CollisGordon Collis166226-----------2-------
18John LloydJohn Lloyd181192----------12-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins11112411--------24-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts16-165----------12-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill9211-----------12-------
24Terry BoardTerry Board13316211--------24-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko7310231--------41-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite7-7311--------12----2--
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi193225----------41----1--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk91103-2--------21-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson7292-1--------12-------
36Peter McLeanPeter McLean10-103-------------------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart13518-----------61-------
Team Total21335248501110--------3137----31--
Team Average11.21.813.12.60.60.5--------1.61.9----1.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·