Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1967
82vs49

10.22·7.7

CARLTON won by 33
DateSaturday · 26 August 1967
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,623
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.9
21
5.13
43
6.18
54
10.22
82
82
South Melbourne
0.1
1
1.5
11
4.6
30
7.7
49
49
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Sheales

Goalkickers: A.Gallagher 3, R.Barassi 2, J.Nicholls 2, B.Kekovich 2, K.Hall 1.

Best: G.Collis (BOG), B.Gill, J.Goold, S.Silvagni, J.Nicholls, A.Jesaulenko

Reports: Injuries: K.Hall replaced by P.Jones in the last quarter. B.Quirk replaced by P.Kerr in the last quarter.


Game Review

Strong northerly winds whipped across the ground, spoiling the game. They subsided by half time, and by then the Blues had firm control of the match, despite South mounting a challenge during the third term. Carlton's experience and strength made the most of the conditions, and the Blues registered 18 scoring shots to 6 in the first half. Back pocket Barry Gill repulsed many of South's attacking moves and kept the resting rovers quiet. Backmen John Goold and Peter McLean also played well, shutting down their opponents. Sergio Silvagni, ruck roving, assisted his team with sound positional play, good judgment and kicking. Gordon Collis, centre, played on South's champ Bob Skilton. Both played wide of each other but Collis was more damaging with his pace and drive. As the game progressed John Nicholls came into his own and provided his rover Adrian Gallagher with many opportunities.
Both Alex Jesaulenko and Dennis Munari played well, however, their kicking boots were left at home as the both scored only 0.4

Carlton wound up the home and away season with this solid home-ground win over the Swans, and cemented second place on the ladder behind Richmond. The only concern for the Blues was their erratic kicking for goal; 5.13 in the first half, and 5.9 in the second. (Football Record)

Gale Force Winds

The strong northerly winds blew sheeets of iron from the roof W. J. Northey Stand. Fortunately for the spectators the sheets fell back away from the crowd. A lad sitting on top of one of the concession stands sufffered a fractured leg when he and the refreshment booth were blown over. A temporary fence fell down between the new social club and the cricket club, just missing spectators.

Team

B: 21 Barry Gill 26 Graeme Anderson 44 Ron Stone
HB: 36 Peter McLean 11 John Goold 18 John Lloyd
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 17 Gordon Collis 39 Cliff Stewart
HF: 3 Kevin Hall 25 Alex Jesaulenko 34 Ian Robertson
F: 1 Serge Silvagni 16 Brian Kekovich 37 Dennis Munari
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 28 Peter Jones 9 Peter Kerr
Coach: Ron Barassi

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni237305-3--------1-----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls7101762---------22----23--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall14317211--------21----18--
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr---------------1-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher25227232--------52-------
11John GooldJohn Goold166222----------22-------
16Brian KekovichBrian Kekovich9110124--------31-------
17Gordon CollisGordon Collis216272----------22-------
18John LloydJohn Lloyd13114-----------22-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill113141----------11-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko125173-4--------42-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson56112----------1--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones2241-----------3----10--
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi121628321---------2----2--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk137203----------11----1--
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson12-124-2--------34-------
36Peter McLeanPeter McLean1112233----------13-------
37Dennis MunariDennis Munari203231-3--------32-------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart68141----------41-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone5161----------11----2--
Team Total23799336431020--------3833----57--
Team Average11.85.016.82.10.51.0--------1.91.6----2.9--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·