Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1967
54vs70

7.12·11.4

CARLTON won by 16
DateSaturday · 24 June 1967
VenueWestern Oval
Attendance19,981
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Footscray
1.2
8
2.6
18
4.9
33
7.12
54
54
Carlton
4.1
25
7.2
44
10.3
63
11.4
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: R.Sleeth

Goalkickers: B.Kekovich 5, A.Jesaulenko 2, I.Robertson 1, J.Nicholls 1, V.Waite 1, D.Munari 1.

Best: C.Stewart, B.Kekovich, I.Robertson, J.Nicholls, S.Silvagni, W.Lofts, R.Barassi

Reports: Injuries: McLean (bruised thigh) replaced by B. Edmond in the last quarter. A. Jesaulenko (bruised thigh) replaced by J. Pleydell in the last quarter.


Game Review

Brian Kekovich made the most of his opportunities at full forward to kick five goals for Carlton against Footscray. The Blues won the match by 16 points despite the brilliant efforts by Bulldog George Bissett. - Football Record.

This was the first time that Carlton played 6 teenagers in a game and were Bob Edmond, Peter Kerr, Ricky McLean, John Morrison, Dennis Munari and Vin Waite.

Team

B: 9 Peter Kerr 20 Wes Lofts 36 Peter McLean
HB: 18 John Lloyd 14 Ricky McLean 12 John Gill
C: 39 Cliff Stewart 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 25 Alex Jesaulenko 17 Gordon Collis 34 Ian Robertson
F: 30 Vin Waite 16 Brian Kekovich 37 Dennis Munari
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 1 Serge Silvagni 22 John Morrison
Res: 38 Bob Edmond 33 Jim Pleydell
Coach: Ron Barassi

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni104141----------------1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls1041441---------32----20--
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr13114-----------13-------
12John GillJohn Gill92114-----------3-------
14Ricky McLeanRicky McLean12-124----------13-------
16Brian KekovichBrian Kekovich61745----------1-------
17Gordon CollisGordon Collis77141----------3-----1--
18John LloydJohn Lloyd7-73----------1--------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts83114-----------1-------
22John MorrisonJohn Morrison162184-1--------4--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko1131432---------11-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite1031321---------26----9--
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi1610265----------33----1--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk121131----------11-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson13518512--------11-------
36Peter McLeanPeter McLean125175----------11----1--
37Dennis MunariDennis Munari13215111--------42-------
38Bob EdmondBob Edmond---------------3-------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart235282----------61-------
Team Total2085826653114--------3232----33--
Team Average10.93.114.02.80.60.2--------1.71.7----1.7--

Last updated by Club Archive ·