Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1965
67vs52

8.19·8.4

CARLTON won by 15
DateSaturday · 17 July 1965
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance12,791
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.5
17
5.10
40
6.13
49
8.19
67
67
Hawthorn
3.1
19
4.3
27
6.4
40
8.4
52
52
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Crowd: 12,791

Goalkickers: W.Lofts 5, T.Board 1, K.Hall 1, B.Quirk 1.



Game Review

On this bleak winter's afternoon in Melbourne, all six VFL matches were played in cold and wet conditions. Carlton hosted last-placed Hawthorn at Princes Park, and welcomed back vice-captain John Nicholls from state duties. Playing at full-forward, Wes Lofts used his bulk and strength to good effect, and kicked five of Carlton's eight goals. The Blues were relentless in attack, but wasteful. They had 15 more scoring shots than the Hawks, and won by 15 points, to maintain sixth place on the ladder.

Among the other matches, Footscray had a horror day at the Western Oval against Geelong. Goalless in the first half, and scoreless in the final quarter, the Bulldogs managed only 1.8 (14) for the game, and were beaten by a surprisingly-narrow 39 points.

Team

B: 8 John Benetti 28 John Reilly 4 Brian Buckley
HB: 21 Barry Gill 11 John Goold 12 John Gill
C: 39 Cliff Stewart 17 Gordon Collis 25 John Comben
HF: 9 Berkley Cox 44 Ron Stone 32 Bryan Quirk
F: 3 Kevin Hall 20 Wes Lofts 24 Terry Board
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (acting capt.) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 19 Ian Collins 23 Ian Nankervis
Coach: Ron Barassi

In: J. Nicholls, J. Benetti, G. Collis, J. Goold, B. Gill.
Out: M. Sankey, G. Anderson, K. Greenwood, R. Hoggett, D. O'Sullivan

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni202223-3--------12-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls1912315-1--------55-------
3Kevin HallKevin Hall15318513--------11-------
4Brian BuckleyBrian Buckley122141----------22-------
8John BenettiJohn Benetti101112----------21-------
9Berkeley CoxBerkeley Cox13316--1--------22-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher151162-1--------21-------
11John GooldJohn Goold196252----------1--------
12John GillJohn Gill91103----------12-------
17Gordon CollisGordon Collis218295----------31-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts13215953--------11-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill156213-----------1-------
23Ian NankervisIan Nankervis2-2--------------------
24Terry BoardTerry Board13215112--------2--------
25John CombenJohn Comben91101-1--------22-------
28John ReillyJohn Reilly10-10-----------11-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk20-201111--------31-------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart281295-1--------61-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone143173-2--------1--------
Team Total2775433161819--------3624-------
Team Average14.62.817.43.20.41.0--------1.91.3-------

Last updated by Club Archive ·